Is The Delicious Dessert Company Scream Cookies & Cream Cheesecakes 2 x 95g (190g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whipping cream
  • cookie & cream pieces
  • milk
  • double cream
  • full fat soft cheese

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (20%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel, Palm Fat, Shea), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Sugar, Double Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Cookie & Cream Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Alkalizing Agent (Potassium Carbonates)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin, Lecithins), Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Anti-caking Agent (Tri Calcium Phosphate), Rowan Berry Extract, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check The Delicious Dessert Company Scream Cookies & Cream Cheesecakes 2 x 95g (190g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go