Is The Delicious Dessert Company Triple Chocolate Eclairs 2 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • milk powder
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk
  • dextrose
  • white chocolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse (23%) (Skimmed Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectin), Milk Protein, Whey Powder ( Milk )), Cream ( Milk ) (22%), Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Milk Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), White Chocolate (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Pectin)

Check The Delicious Dessert Company Triple Chocolate Eclairs 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go