Is The Delicious Dessert Company Triple Chocolate Eclairs 2 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • lactic acid esters of mono

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse (23%) (Skimmed Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectin), Milk Protein, Whey Powder ( Milk )), Cream ( Milk ) (22%), Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Milk Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), White Chocolate (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Pectin)

Check The Delicious Dessert Company Triple Chocolate Eclairs 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go