Is The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate raisins 20

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Peanuts 40% (Peanuts, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Caramelised Peanuts 40% (Peanuts, Sugar, Glucose, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic, Honey), Milk Chocolate Raisins 20%, Raisins [Raisins, Palm Oil, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour], Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Emulsifier: Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid

Check The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go