Is The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- shellac
- whole milk powder
- honey
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavour
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate raisins 20
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salted Peanuts 40% (Peanuts, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Caramelised Peanuts 40% (Peanuts, Sugar, Glucose, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic, Honey), Milk Chocolate Raisins 20%, Raisins [Raisins, Palm Oil, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour], Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Emulsifier: Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid
Check The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


