Is The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavour
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salted Peanuts 40% (Peanuts, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Caramelised Peanuts 40% (Peanuts, Sugar, Glucose, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Gum Arabic, Honey), Milk Chocolate Raisins 20%, Raisins [Raisins, Palm Oil, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour], Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Emulsifier: Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid
Check The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
The Dormen Salted Caramelised Peanuts & Chocolate Raisin Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


