Is The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Seeded Cinnamon Raisin - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • enzyme
  • glucono delta lactone & calcium carbonate

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seeded cinnamon raisin loaf offers warm spice and sweet fruit notes with visible seeds providing occasional crunch. Slices present a dense, slightly chewy crumb that toasts evenly. Common uses include breakfast toast, sandwiches, and French toast. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and seed texture, with mixed comments about moisture and crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RAISINS, FRESH BANANA, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, GRANULATED SUGAR, RICE FLOUR (WHITE & BROWN), TAPIOCA FLOUR, SUGAR CANE FIBER, YEAST, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, EGG (WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE), CINNAMON POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, BAKING POWDER (GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE & CALCIUM CARBONATE), SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, ORANGE CITRUS FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYME.

Check The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Seeded Cinnamon Raisin - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Seeded Cinnamon Raisin - 14 Oz is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking