Is The Evening Elixir Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural chocolate flavour

natural chocolate flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa powder*, Magnesium citrate, Cacao powder*, Acerola (Malpighia glabra) fruit powder*, Coconut MCT oil powder, Chamomila (Matricaria recutita) flower extract, Natural chocolate flavour, Shiitake (Lentinus edodes) mushroom powder*, Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) leaf extract, Passionflower (Passiflora incarnata) herb extract, Pomegranate (Punica granatum) peel extract, Stevia leaf extract powder*, Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) flower extract, Niacinamide.

Check The Evening Elixir against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.