Is The Father's Table Lemon Cake Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glucono delta lactone
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Canola Oil , Palm Oil , Safflower Oil , Soybean Oil , Sunflower Oil ) , Eggs , Wheat Flour , Water , Invert Sugar , Vegetable Glycerin , Skim Milk , Glucose , Modified Food Starch , Salt , Gum Blend ( Guar Gum , Locust Bean Gum and Xanthan Gum ) , Natural Flavors , Grape Juice Concentrate , Rice Syrup Solids , Propylene Glycol , Baking Soda , Wheat Gluten , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Canola Lecithin and/or Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Artificial Color [ Water , Glycerin , Yellow 5 and Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) ] , Oat Fiber , Glucono Delta Lactone , Monocalcium Phosphate , Titanium Dioxide ( Color ) , Beta Carotene ( Color ) , Vitamin A Palmitate .

Check The Father's Table Lemon Cake Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Father's Table Lemon Cake Roll is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go