Is The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • crackers for soft cheese
  • lecithin
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crackers for soft cheese
lecithin
mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crackers For Soft Cheese, Wheat Flour, Palm/rape Seed Oil (Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya, Lecithin, Flavourings), Branflakes (Wheat, Wheatbran, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Salt), Autolysed Yeast, Whey Powder, Rosemary, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) | Spoonful