Is The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crackers For Soft Cheese, Wheat Flour, Palm/rape Seed Oil (Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya, Lecithin, Flavourings), Branflakes (Wheat, Wheatbran, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Salt), Autolysed Yeast, Whey Powder, Rosemary, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichSide Dish