Is The Fish Whisperer, Fishing Gift Basket With Fishing Creel For Your Favorite Fisherman Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crunchy asiago cheese straws
  • beer cheese spread
  • hickory smoked sausage
  • wisconsin swiss cheese
  • this gift basket is a reel treat! it features a wonderful willow fishing creel with a faux leather strap that arrives filled with smoked salmon

crunchy asiago cheese straws

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Gift Basket Is A Reel Treat! It Features A Wonderful Willow Fishing Creel With A Faux Leather Strap That Arrives Filled With Smoked Salmon, Black Peppercorn Crackers, Hickory Smoked Sausage, Wisconsin Swiss Cheese, Beer Cheese Spread, Crunchy Asiago Cheese Straws, Deluxe Mixed Nuts

Check The Fish Whisperer, Fishing Gift Basket With Fishing Creel For Your Favorite Fisherman against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Fish Whisperer, Fishing Gift Basket With Fishing Creel For Your Favorite Fisherman is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Gift Basket

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich