Is The Fish Whisperer, Fishing Gift Basket With Fishing Creel For Your Favorite Fisherman Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hickory smoked sausage
  • this gift basket is a reel treat! it features a wonderful willow fishing creel with a faux leather strap that arrives filled with smoked salmon

hickory smoked sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Gift Basket Is A Reel Treat! It Features A Wonderful Willow Fishing Creel With A Faux Leather Strap That Arrives Filled With Smoked Salmon, Black Peppercorn Crackers, Hickory Smoked Sausage, Wisconsin Swiss Cheese, Beer Cheese Spread, Crunchy Asiago Cheese Straws, Deluxe Mixed Nuts

Check The Fish Whisperer, Fishing Gift Basket With Fishing Creel For Your Favorite Fisherman against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Fish Whisperer, Fishing Gift Basket With Fishing Creel For Your Favorite Fisherman is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Gift Basket

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich