Is The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chad flavour textured fish protein with added water
- starch
- wheat starch
- flavourings
chad flavour textured fish protein with added water
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chad flavour textured fish protein with added water and starch. Ingredients: Surimi (46%) [Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) and/or Hake (Merluccius productus) (Fish), sugar], water, reconstituted free-range egg white, wheat starch, potato starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, salt, flavourings (contain crustaceans), colours: paprika extract, carminic acid; reconstituted free-range egg. Allergy advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain molluscs and soya.
Check The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chipotle Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Miso Soup with Chicken Bone Broth by Kettle and Fire, Pack of 2, Paleo Diet, Gluten Free Collagen Soup on the Go, 11g of protein, 16.2 fl oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


