Is The Flavor Mill Buffalo Blue Cheese Flavored Cheese Curls, Buffalo Blue Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, DRIED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check The Flavor Mill Buffalo Blue Cheese Flavored Cheese Curls, Buffalo Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go