Is The Flavor Mill Buffalo Blue Cheese Flavored Cheese Curls, Buffalo Blue Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, DRIED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.

Check The Flavor Mill Buffalo Blue Cheese Flavored Cheese Curls, Buffalo Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go