Is Cheetos The Flavor Of Fear Sweet Phantom Heat Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Brown Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Cinnamon, Red Pepper, Buttermilk, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Vegetable Juice (color), And Paprika Extract (color). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos The Flavor Of Fear Sweet Phantom Heat Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Pieces

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
PuffedCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing