Is Cheetos The Flavor Of Fear Sweet Phantom Heat Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Brown Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Cinnamon, Red Pepper, Buttermilk, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Vegetable Juice (color), And Paprika Extract (color). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos The Flavor Of Fear Sweet Phantom Heat Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Pieces

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
PuffedCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing