Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Caramel Fudge Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 20.8% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings), Caramel Flavoured Layer 15% (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Oil, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Protein, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Milk Protein, Hydrolysed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Caramel Fudge Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Food Doctor Lower Carb Caramel Fudge Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go