Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein
  • chocolate with sweetener 16

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Chocolate with Sweetener 16.7% (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla), Soy Granules, Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Crisp Cocoa 5.0% (Soy Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Coconut 4.3%, Palm Fat, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Colouring Agent (Beta Carotene)

Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar | Spoonful