Is The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg, Dextrose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glyco Monoester, Monoglycerides, Canola Oil, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Shellac, Natural Flavour, Icing: Interesterified Soyabeanoil, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Glucose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Soya Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Permitted Colours,contains : Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast