Is The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
- artificial and natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg, Dextrose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glyco Monoester, Monoglycerides, Canola Oil, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Shellac, Natural Flavour, Icing: Interesterified Soyabeanoil, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Glucose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Soya Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Permitted Colours,contains : Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Silk The Vanilla One Dairy-Free Oatmilk Creamer - 1qt
Where to buy
The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


