Is The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • a milk derivative
  • modified milk
  • shellac
  • egg
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • esters of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol
  • diglycerides
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg, Dextrose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glyco Monoester, Monoglycerides, Canola Oil, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Shellac, Natural Flavour, Icing: Interesterified Soyabeanoil, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Glucose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Soya Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Permitted Colours,contains : Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast