Is The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • esters of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg, Dextrose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glyco Monoester, Monoglycerides, Canola Oil, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Shellac, Natural Flavour, Icing: Interesterified Soyabeanoil, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Glucose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Soya Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Permitted Colours,contains : Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast