Is The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- modified milk
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- water
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Liquid Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor Icing: Water, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Cellulose, Soya Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Natural Colour (Contains Milk And Soya), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Cherry Filling: Cherries, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Permitted Colours (Allura Red & Brilliant Blue), Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


