Is The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • water

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Liquid Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor Icing: Water, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Cellulose, Soya Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Natural Colour (Contains Milk And Soya), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Cherry Filling: Cherries, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Permitted Colours (Allura Red & Brilliant Blue), Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go