Is The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- water
- +2 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Liquid Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor Icing: Water, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Cellulose, Soya Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Natural Colour (Contains Milk And Soya), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Cherry Filling: Cherries, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Permitted Colours (Allura Red & Brilliant Blue), Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


