Is The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +2 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Liquid Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor Icing: Water, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Cellulose, Soya Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Natural Colour (Contains Milk And Soya), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Cherry Filling: Cherries, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Permitted Colours (Allura Red & Brilliant Blue), Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


