No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is The Fresh Market Market Meal Sauce Turkey Gravy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Turkey Stock, Chicken Fat, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Heavy Cream (heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Red Wine, Demi Glaze (modified Corn Starch, Pea Flour, Beef Fat, Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Beef Stock, Onion Powder, Beef Extract, Gelatin, Carrot Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lard, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Paprika), Rice Starch, Granulated Onion, Salt, Black Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulfites.

Check The Fresh Market Market Meal Sauce Turkey Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? The Fresh Market Market Meal Sauce Turkey Gravy | Spoonful