Is The Fresh Market Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- carrageenan, mono, diglycerides, polysorbate 80, reduced fat sour cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Water, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Reduced Fat Sour Cream (cultured Milk And Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Food Starch-modified [corn], Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme), Salt, Potato Flakes, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check The Fresh Market Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Market Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


