Is The Fresh Market Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavour
  • sodium lactate

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared deli-style poultry offers savory, roasted flavor with a moist, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior. Slices are commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and hot entrees, and reviewers often note consistent tenderness, convenient pre-slicing, and reliable everyday use for quick meals or family gatherings and a mild seasoned profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Sugars (glucose Solids), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour. May Contain: Milk, Soy Mustard, Eggs.

Check The Fresh Market Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go