Is The Fresh Market Roasted Chicken Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (WHOLE CHICKENS WITHOUT NECKS AND GIBLETS CONTAINING UP TO 18 PERCENT SOLUTION OF WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, AND SUGAR [TURBINADO SUGAR], WHITE WINE POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SAUTERNE WINE SOLIDS, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SPICES, HERBS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BUTTER FLAVORING, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, LEMON JUICE POWDER, CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, PARSLEY FLAKES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, ROSEMARY), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), CELERY, SALT, AND BLACK OR WHITE PEPPER. PRODUCED IN EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO USES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SOY, WHEAT, MILK, EGG, FISH, SHELLFISH AND SESAME.

Check The Fresh Market Roasted Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep