Is The Fresh Market Small Batch Mild Cheddar Premium Sliced Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added). Contains Milk.

Check The Fresh Market Small Batch Mild Cheddar Premium Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing
Lactose Free? The Fresh Market Small Batch Mild Cheddar Premium Sliced Cheese | Spoonful