Is The Fresh Salad Co Creamy Pesto Pasta Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • enzyme

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (50%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Pesto Mayonnaise (36%) (Vegetable Oil, Basil, White Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Thickener (415), Natural Colour (100), Colour (141)), Celery (6%), Semi-dried Tomatoes (6%) (Tomatoes, Salt), Parsley (2%)

Check The Fresh Salad Co Creamy Pesto Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go