Is The Fresh Side Bacon Cheddar Dip, Bacon Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

cheddar cheese pasteurized milk cheese culture

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), CULTUREDCREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR ONIONS ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check The Fresh Side Bacon Cheddar Dip, Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping