Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is The Froot Thief Real Fruit Whips Mixed Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped mixed-berry spread delivers a bright, tangy-sweet berry flavor with a smooth, mousse-like texture; commonly eaten straight from the container, spread on toast, stirred into yogurt, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note satisfying flavor, creamy consistency, and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Apple Juice (concentrate), Strawberries, Black Carrot Extract, Natural Strawberry Flavor.

Check The Froot Thief Real Fruit Whips Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Froot Thief Real Fruit Whips Mixed Berry | Spoonful