Is The Frozen Farmer Farm Crafted Double Chocolate Cherry Frobert Frozen Dairy Dessert Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Sugar, Cherries, Tapioca Starch, Allulose, Erythritol, Alkalized Cocoa, Cream, Whey, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Nonfat Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milkfat, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Wheat, Peanut And Tree Nuts.

Check The Frozen Farmer Farm Crafted Double Chocolate Cherry Frobert Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Frozen Farmer Farm Crafted Double Chocolate Cherry Frobert Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking