Is The Garlic Farm Black Garlic Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolk
- free range pasteurised egg yolk
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil (66%), Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk (12%) (Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Black Garlic Pur�e (3%) (Black Garlic, Water, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Garlic Pur�e (4%), White Wine Vinegar (3%), Lemon Juice (1.5%), Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Natural Colour: Beta Carotene, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Toasted Garlic (0.003%), Tomato Paste, Chipotle Chilli Pur�e (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Red Chillies
Check The Garlic Farm Black Garlic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Garlic Farm Black Garlic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Garlic Farm Black Garlic Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


