Is The Garlic Farm Vampire Slayer Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum &
xanthan gum &
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Puree (16%) (Cayenne Hot Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid (Acidifier)), Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Fried Onion, Lime Juice, Tomato Puree, Salt, Garlic Puree (3.2%) (Garlic, Citric Acid), Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder (1%), Chilli Flakes (0.8%), Oregano, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Chilli Oleoresin (0.1%) (6 million Scoville), Xanthan Gum & Guar Gum (Thickener)
Check The Garlic Farm Vampire Slayer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Garlic Farm Vampire Slayer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
The Garlic Farm Vampire Slayer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


