Is The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Ginger People Gin Gins Ginger Candy is a great candy for those who are looking for something natural, stimulating, and delicious. This candy has won Fiery Food Association's Scovie Award for "Best Candy" and is great for upset stomachs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, glucose syrup, ginger (10%), tapioca starch, rice flour, soy lecithin, salt, citric acid. CONTAINS: SOY. Made in a facility that also processes peanuts.

Check The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go