Is The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- water soybeans
- soy sauce
water soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Water, Sugar, Candied Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Salt, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Pepper, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Dried Garlic, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Paprika Extractive
Check The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
Where to buy
The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


