Is The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (antioxidant 306), Tapioca Starch, Smokey Barbeque Flavour (sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Hvp, Yeast Extract, Food Acid 451(i), Carrageenan (407), Spices & Herbs (pepper, Garlic, Onion, Clove, Allspice), Bbq Seasoning, Natural Caramel Colour (150a), Paprika Oleoresin (160c), Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (306)), Emulsifier (471), Salt, Sugar, White Pepper. Contains: Soy And Milk.

Check The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go