Is The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (antioxidant 306), Tapioca Starch, Smokey Barbeque Flavour (sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Hvp, Yeast Extract, Food Acid 451(i), Carrageenan (407), Spices & Herbs (pepper, Garlic, Onion, Clove, Allspice), Bbq Seasoning, Natural Caramel Colour (150a), Paprika Oleoresin (160c), Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (306)), Emulsifier (471), Salt, Sugar, White Pepper. Contains: Soy And Milk.
Check The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


