Is The Good Gut Drink Good Sh*t Cola Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Synbiotic Blend (4%) (prebiotic Dietary Fibre (acacia Gum, Chicory Inulin, Maize Soluble Fibre), Probiotic (bacillus Subtilis)), Caramelised Beet Sugar Syrup, Natural Sweetener (erythritol), Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Brown Sugar, Malt Extract, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Natural Flavours, Botanical Extract Blend (0.16%) (artichoke Leaf, Nopal Cladode (prickly Pear Cactus), Marshmallow Root), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Cola Nut Extract (0.02%)
Check The Good Gut Drink Good Sh*t Cola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Good Gut Drink Good Sh*t Cola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


