Is The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Greek Gods Strawberry with Honey Greek Style Yogurt is a 24 oz tub made with Greek-style yogurt, milk, cream, honey, strawberry flavor, and cane sugar. It starts with milk and cream from cows not treated with growth hormones, resulting in a velvety consistency and rich flavor. The yogurt contains seven different live and active cultures and is gluten-free. People appreciate the flavor of this yogurt and consider it healthy. However, some individuals find it too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Brown Cane Sguar, Honey, Pectin, Vegetable Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie