Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malt barley vinegar
  • flavouring

malt barley vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Tomato, Onion, Red Pepper, Diced Chorizo (7%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Barley Vinegar, Sage, Rosemary Extract, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Re-hydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Oil, Black Pepper, Herb Extract), Parsley, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Powder, Fish Sauce (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt), Chicken Bouillon (Chicken stock (Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Salt), Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour), Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Beechwood Smoked Water), Risotto Rice Mix (Red Pepper, Risotto Rice, Peas, Water, Parsley, Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%) (Chicken, Cornflour), Vegetable Mix (15%) (Courgette, Red Pepper)

Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go