Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken pieces
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- chicken bouillon
- chicken stock
- anchovy
- fish
- dextrose
- +4 more
cooked chicken pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Tomato, Onion, Red Pepper, Diced Chorizo (7%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Barley Vinegar, Sage, Rosemary Extract, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Re-hydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Oil, Black Pepper, Herb Extract), Parsley, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Powder, Fish Sauce (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt), Chicken Bouillon (Chicken stock (Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Salt), Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour), Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Beechwood Smoked Water), Risotto Rice Mix (Red Pepper, Risotto Rice, Peas, Water, Parsley, Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%) (Chicken, Cornflour), Vegetable Mix (15%) (Courgette, Red Pepper)
Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


