Is The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
- gram flour
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (80%), Water, Roasted Onion (4.5%), Potato Starch, Pea Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Extract, Dextrose, Chicken Fat
Check The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


