Is The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
chicken
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (80%), Water, Roasted Onion (4.5%), Potato Starch, Pea Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Extract, Dextrose, Chicken Fat

Check The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g | Spoonful