Is The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken extract
chicken
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (80%), Water, Roasted Onion (4.5%), Potato Starch, Pea Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Lemon Zest, Parsley, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Extract, Dextrose, Chicken Fat

Check The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? The Gym Kitchen Original Chicken Sausages 340g | Spoonful